Death Valley Ride on Saturday 3/28.
Weather: Kind of hot. 98 degrees at Furnace Creek. 10 degrees cooler in Pahrump and in the passes.
Meet at Shoshone at 10AM.
Route:
- Into Death Valley via CA-178 and Badwater Rd.
- North on Badwater Rd., through Badwater to Artist's Drive.
- Loop around Artist's Drive back to Badwater Rd.
- North to Furnace Creek. Stop there if we haven't already.
- Back East on CA-190 to Dante's View Rd. and up to Dante's View.
- Back down to CA-190 and West on CA-190 through Furnace Creek and up to the Beatty Cutoff.
- North on the Beatty Cutoff to Daylight Pass Rd, East to Beatty.
- Split up at that point, possibly, depending on what people want to do.
Lunch is TBD. If we can last until Beatty, KC's Outpost is cheaper, better, less crowded, and less time-consuming for those headed over to Lone Pine than Furnace Creek, which is the other option.
Anyone coming up CA-127 from Baker will have to contend with the start of the Baker-to-Vegas footrace at 9AM. Getting through the start line may be difficult, so here is my plan for the Shoshone meeting:
10AM meeting time.
- I will wait until 11AM and then will take off on the above route.
- I'll stop for lunch at Furnace Creek.
- I will hit up Dante's View
- I'll head to Beatty to KC's Outpost and stop for an ice tea.
If nobody's caught up by then, I'll head on home and hope y'all had some good riding!
Weather: Kind of hot. 98 degrees at Furnace Creek. 10 degrees cooler in Pahrump and in the passes.
Meet at Shoshone at 10AM.
Route:
- Into Death Valley via CA-178 and Badwater Rd.
- North on Badwater Rd., through Badwater to Artist's Drive.
- Loop around Artist's Drive back to Badwater Rd.
- North to Furnace Creek. Stop there if we haven't already.
- Back East on CA-190 to Dante's View Rd. and up to Dante's View.
- Back down to CA-190 and West on CA-190 through Furnace Creek and up to the Beatty Cutoff.
- North on the Beatty Cutoff to Daylight Pass Rd, East to Beatty.
- Split up at that point, possibly, depending on what people want to do.
Lunch is TBD. If we can last until Beatty, KC's Outpost is cheaper, better, less crowded, and less time-consuming for those headed over to Lone Pine than Furnace Creek, which is the other option.
Anyone coming up CA-127 from Baker will have to contend with the start of the Baker-to-Vegas footrace at 9AM. Getting through the start line may be difficult, so here is my plan for the Shoshone meeting:
10AM meeting time.
- I will wait until 11AM and then will take off on the above route.
- I'll stop for lunch at Furnace Creek.
- I will hit up Dante's View
- I'll head to Beatty to KC's Outpost and stop for an ice tea.
If nobody's caught up by then, I'll head on home and hope y'all had some good riding!