A Mystery Destination Ride This past Saturday the 16th, Erin and I met up with a new group of riders. I had met one of them online via the Concours Owners Group. This ride would have to do since I could not attend the gathering down in TN. The destination was a secret. The only clue was that total ride miles would be about 200. The weather for the day looked to be maybe rainy, but as long as there was no lightning, I was riding. As seems traditional for bikers, we met up with the new folks at a restaurant for breakfast.
After eggs and pancakes, it was time to make preparations to leave.
We then proceeded to follow the leader to somewhere unknown! To where would this adventure lead? I didn't really care, I was just enjoying the ride. Paul Uhlman, the leader, found us some fun, twisty roads. The pace was brisk, but not excessive.
We made a stop a short time later because the sun had come out and some of the folks wanted to put in their shades.
And then we were off again.
And then we arrived at the mystery destination. The Augusta Ferry. This hill scared me. A lot. I don't like gravel, at all. Gravel on a steep incline is not an improvement. So, I began to make my way down the hill and boom! The Connie fell over. The only thing harmed in the process was my ego. The folks picked my bike back up while I made sure Erin was okay. The benefit to a full fairing has become obvious to me.
This would be my first ever ferry ride, without or without a motorcycle. I don't know how to swim, so I am weary of water deeper than I can walk in, but, all went well.
We stopped for lunch. Again with the bikers and their food!
And then official group photo
We topped off the tanks and proceeded to make our way back toward Dayton-ish direction. But not before the weather got its last laugh in and POURED on us for about 15 minutes straight.
It was not a horrible day to be out. The folks I rode with were friendly and welcoming of the new guy. The weather mostly was good. And the roads were downright pleasant to ride on. Some of the roads we traveled were: Rt-123, Rt-63, Rt-123, Rt-132, Rt-133 and Rt-52. : 38k miles