Bullheadbert
Street Cruiser
This will be a split state event, New Mexico riders are highly encourage to join us as is everyone.
October 26th, 2013 ride the Colorado Trial formerly designated as Hwy 666 hence the name "Devils Highway". It's a high country, byway ride, through some scenic, primitive, mountain regions along the border between Arizona and New Mexico...definitely not for the faint of heart but I've heard it will make your heart soar and your pulse rate quicken if you're the adventurous type.
The loop begins and ends in Springerville AZ but feel free to join in or depart anywhere along the way. Ride Central is the El Jo Motor Inn in Springerville. Kickstands up at 9:00 AM. From Springerville we'll ride to Alpine, head East to New Mexico and Luna, drop down Hwy 180 through parts of Apache and Gila National Forests, through the bergs of Alma, Glenwood & Pleasanton before heading east to Mule Creek on Hwy 78 and the AZ/NM border then through Black Jack Canyon. From there it's up North on AZ's Hwy 191 towards Clifton, Morenci, Hannagon Meadow, up to Alpine and back to the barn in Springerville.
Reta and I plan to spend the nights of Friday the 25th and Saturday 26th at El Jo's. I've heard the accommodations are reasonably priced and clean from Mark B who will be joining us.
Since this area is high country and subject to weather extremes a caveat is in order. This ride is subject to weather conditions. If we can not do the ride I will reschedule it for late spring/early summer but before the monsoon season begins next year.
This event will be posted on the COG Calendar, Southwest section, month of October.
Hope to see you all at El Jo's Motor Inn.
Bert L. -AAD AZ
PS: Before Jim Sim's untimely passing we had discussed this ride and others by way of email. So Jim this rides for you my friend.
October 26th, 2013 ride the Colorado Trial formerly designated as Hwy 666 hence the name "Devils Highway". It's a high country, byway ride, through some scenic, primitive, mountain regions along the border between Arizona and New Mexico...definitely not for the faint of heart but I've heard it will make your heart soar and your pulse rate quicken if you're the adventurous type.
The loop begins and ends in Springerville AZ but feel free to join in or depart anywhere along the way. Ride Central is the El Jo Motor Inn in Springerville. Kickstands up at 9:00 AM. From Springerville we'll ride to Alpine, head East to New Mexico and Luna, drop down Hwy 180 through parts of Apache and Gila National Forests, through the bergs of Alma, Glenwood & Pleasanton before heading east to Mule Creek on Hwy 78 and the AZ/NM border then through Black Jack Canyon. From there it's up North on AZ's Hwy 191 towards Clifton, Morenci, Hannagon Meadow, up to Alpine and back to the barn in Springerville.
Reta and I plan to spend the nights of Friday the 25th and Saturday 26th at El Jo's. I've heard the accommodations are reasonably priced and clean from Mark B who will be joining us.
Since this area is high country and subject to weather extremes a caveat is in order. This ride is subject to weather conditions. If we can not do the ride I will reschedule it for late spring/early summer but before the monsoon season begins next year.
This event will be posted on the COG Calendar, Southwest section, month of October.
Hope to see you all at El Jo's Motor Inn.
Bert L. -AAD AZ
PS: Before Jim Sim's untimely passing we had discussed this ride and others by way of email. So Jim this rides for you my friend.