It's time to get time off for The Ribbon!!! Labor Day Weekend. I'll get it posted on the calendar soon. Hoping to see many of you at the bun cooler!
Last edited:
The Ribbon is on the calendar! We will have Safeway chicken on friday night, Brats on Saturday and chili cheese death dogs on Sunday night. there will be sides with these meals. If you have any dietary requirements, let me know. Also, if you have any small tokens we could put in our grab bags, bring um along. I will also have breakfast burritos Saturday and Sunday-at a reasonable hour...7:30-8am.(?) Lunches of sandwich, cookie and chips.It's time to get time off for The Ribbon!!! Labor Day Weekend. I'll get it posted on the calendar soon. Hoping to see many of you at the bun cooler!
Maybe cancel it and buck w charlie?. Just got to New York this afternoon!FYI - I just booked a room and ended up with a single as they indicated that was all that was left available under Kendra's block. Based on the number of registrants to date that doesn't sound right, but I took it anyhow.
Charlie, did you ask for a room under kendra. That is how the guy put in reserved rooms and I couldnt get it changedI just got a room with a single king bed at the Eldorado Inn, The only thing the Rodeway has to offer is rooms with single king beds, and Andy and I have both seen Planes, Trains and Automobiles. We're not quite ready for that just yet.
I just got off the phone with Darrell Anderson, and he's going to meet up with us in Biggs Junction at about 1pm. From there we can figure out which way to go in search of the best roads to Baker City.Longer walks make for better exercise. My recollection is larger tables too - a plus if we all show up.
Let's agree to meet at the Black Diamond Bakery at 7:30 for breakfast. Those that do not wish to eat can meet us there for an 8:30 departure. Hopefully the chip-seal work on 410 is complete by then!
Andy
I think I'll bring some spare gas for all the diversions and reroutes.Revision to the above: the Granite Hill road is subject to lengthy construction delays. We could re-route to the north past Anthony Lakes through the Little Alps and down through Haines.
Andy
This location shows as "Prairie City School District" on Andy's map just above.There is a FS campground with good pit toilet at junction of 52 and your 'Little Alps' hgwy (so 1/2 way Ukiah to Haines).
I spent a couple hours looking at the route this morning and possible alternatives. From my place it is well over 10 hrs. Plus gas, potty breaks...unless I'm wearing my dark riding pants, in which case, I can skip potty breaks. Or...I could wear my light colored riding pants and check out Depends??? Costco sells them. Hmm...???Wow, your route shows 9 driving hrs via Google.
Perhaps I missed the meaning of your post.Tim and Daboo I have never complained about Kendas food .My wife helps kendra with the cooking and at kendras request I have rented a room with a kitchenette so kendra could cook the groups food.Kendra has catered to my dietary needs and the prices are so low she loses money when she cook for the group. My wife and I consider Brian and Kendra personal friends. Dale
Okay I'll admit it, I'm a sucker for Andy and Charlie's company. It's going to be a long long ride on Friday. Wake me up when we get there.Instead, we will be meeting in Maple Valley at the 76 station on Kent-Kangley Road & 169 at 7:30. If you plan on joining Charlie and me, let me know via reply or PM so we know to expect you and not leave you behind.
See post #22Perhaps I missed the meaning of your post.
Sounds like a great time, with tales to wax eloquent about ... Hope a few photos show up also!I obliged their morbid curiosity and got some bling on my bike in the form of fox fir trim imbedded between my front tire and the rim.
Who else had fun riding around? Tell us about it.
I have been wanting to mount a trunk on the back of my '02 C10, and this is exactly the setup I've been trying to come up with. I like how the trunk/rack follows the slope of the seat and allows the rear cover to remain in place. If possible, I would like to find out how that setup was fabricated. Hoping the owner is a member here and doesn't mind sharing. Thanks.
So you took two days to get back?Yes, that's my ham-fisted creation.
I see my witness protection cover has been blown.
Sent a PM to Brian to avoid hijacking the thread.
On a ride report related note...
On Monday's return, three of us did a quick blitz up I-84 from Baker City to La Grand for breakfast and then on to Hilgard where we hit 244 into Ukiah. That 244 was a nice run through the Umatilla National Forest and a new road for me.
We continued on to NF-053 toward Heppner for a brief stop and to watch some deer on the other side of Willow 'creek'. The 'creek' is actually the size of a small lake, behind a dam, protecting the town from destruction.
Turning South on 206 we passed through Ruggs and stopped at Condon for fuel.
206 was another new road to me and lots of fun. Plenty of curves to keep things entertaining, with straight sections for relaxing a bit.
Continuing on 206, there was talk of making a stop at Wasco, but things were pretty much shuttered in town so we just kept riding on to Hwy-97.
Arriving in Biggs Junction, another discussed stop, we encountered a new level of Hell. The temps were hot and traffic wasn't moving much. The area seemed to be filled with frustrated, impatient and occasionally rude drivers.
It seems this was a central nexus for all manner of Holiday travelers and their RV hauling rigs.
To summarize Winston Churchill, "When you're going through Hell, don't stop."
Our destination for the day was just a few miles up the road in Goldendale, so we pushed on.
A cool room, a tasty dinner, cold beverages and interesting conversation was our reward for the day's travel.
The next day was an easy run up Hwy-97 to Toppenish.
During that stretch, I have no bragging rights over Charlie's 'Close Encounter of the Fox Kind', I managed to take out a small ground chipmunk. Actually, it should be classified as accidental chipmunk-slaughter. The poor critter was half way across the road and did a quick about face into my front tire. Oops. Extremely-bad-timing.
We stayed on the freeways past Yakima, stopped for fuel in Naches on Hwy-12 and kept on to 410 over Chinook Pass with a brief break near the top. We stopped again for a break in Enumclaw and took the least complicated route back to I-405 and home.
So ends another good Ride the Ribbon.